nird logo  
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's Vidyasharam NIRD & PR Campus, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad-30
nird logo  

Achievements of the School

ACTIVITIES OF NIRD SCHOOL JAN2017 - MARCH2017

SPORTS & GAMES:

Roller Skating:

B.Vijetha of class V secured Third position in the event Road-I and got merit certificate in CBSE South Zone inter school Roller Skating Championship – 2011 at Belgaum from 11th October to 14th October 2011.

Fifteen students from class X participated in the Cocacola Cricket’Tournament at IICT grounds, Nacharam, Secunderabad organized by Hyderabad Cricket Association on 18.11.2011 and won the match.

Shuttle Badminton:

Eight students from class X participated in the CBSE Shuttle Badminton competition at Chanda Nagar Indoor Stadium organized by DAV Public school, Kukatpally on 28.10.2011 and got participation certificate.

FINE ARTS (ESSAY & CREATIVE WRITING/DRAWING,DEBATES,DECLAMATION,QUIZ ETC.) :

Drawing & Painting:

The following students were awarded by the Students Development Society, Pune in National colouring contest. 1.Neha – I class 2.E.Rajshree-IV class 3. Kausar Jahan-VII class 4. Y.Avani Reddy-IX class

b. The following students were awarded by Kalabharati Child Art Society, Pune in National Drawing and colouring contest. 1. Jothir Aditya-IB 2. Sudhanwa-IIA 3. Saanchal Rathi-IIA 4. Asma Fatima-IIIA 5. K.Sravya-IIIB 6. Geethika-IVA 7. Sheetal Meena-VA 8. Shabaree-VII 9.A.Haranandan-IX 10. M.Deepthi-IX 11.A.Reetika Reddy-XA 12.Apeksha Sreedhar-XA

c. The following Students bagged prizes for their best drawings by participating in drawing competition at National level organized by M/s. Navneet Publications India Ltd. Mumbai. 1. M.Pragathi ,VIIB 2. Sravya Madhu,VIIB 3. K.Madhav Sai, VB 4. N.S.Joel ,VB 5. R.S.Kavya Nirullah,VB 6. Saanchal Rathi,IIA 7. Mahadev Patil,IIB 8. Yogishwar,IA 9. P.Mrudhula Priyanka,IIIA 10. Maya Varma,IVB 11. Hadisa ,IIIA 12.T.Shivani,IVB 13. G.Gayatri, IIB

The best two paintings by 1. NISHITA AGARWAL – class IV-A 2. E.RAJASHREE - class IV-A were sent to the National level competition conducted by NTPC Ltd., Secunderabad in association with Bureau of Energy Efficiency organized By Ministry of Power, Govt. of India.

ESSAY WRITING & ELOCUTION:

S.M.Perumal of class X participated in elocution competition (five rounds) for YUVA SANGHARSH 2011 –Swami Vivekananda Youth Leadership Award organized by Ramakrishna Mutt, Hyderabad and received a merit certificate for reaching up to quarter finals which was held on 27th August,2011.

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE:

P.Sai Pavan, S.M.Perumal, G.Prithvi Raj Reddy, M.A.Musaib & P.Sai Ramji of X class participated in international conference on the theme “National Geography on 5.1.2012 and bagged the prizes.

Science Quiz:

A.Saketh and B.Siva Rami Reedy of VIII class participated in inter school science quiz organized by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad on 24.02.2012.

GEETA SLOKAS COMPETITION:

The following students from classes LKG to V participated in the Bhagavata Padyalu & Bhagavatgeeta slokas recitation & elocution competitions on 20.11.2011 & 27.11.2011 at Saraswathi Vidya Mandir, Khairatabad organized by Geetha Prachara Samithi at district level and bagged the prizes. 1 Aahana, I (Sataka Padyalu recitation) I 2 V.Shreya,II II 3 P.Manogna, IV (Poem recitation) III 4 G.Jahnavi, V (Bhagavatha Padyalu) II 5 Apoorva, VII III 6 Jahnavi Priya, VIII I 7 Dheera Sameera, X III 8 M.Mamatha Yadav Sarva Prathama 9 M.Deepthi, X I 10 Sathvika, X I 11 Arifa Begum, X Consolation 12 P.Aditya, X (Bhagavatha Padyalu) Consolation 13 P.Pragna Alankrita, LKG Consolation

HINDI DAY :

Hindi elocution and poem recitation & story telling competitions were conducted for the students of classes LKG to X between 6th to 10th September,2011 in connection with Hindi day celebrations and prizes were given by Dr.M.V.Rao, IAS, Director General, NIRD & Co-Chairman of school Governing Body.

NCSC :

The following students of class VI presented a science project on “ORGANIC FARMING – HEALTHY FARMING” at state level NCSC conducted at Tuni, Vizag on 04-11-2011 and National level conducted at the National University, Jaipur from 26th to 31st December 2011. 1.Abrar Ali 2. Anurag Panda b3. B.Rohit 4. D.Vasumithra 5. T.Moksha

BEST STUDENT AWARD:

Mast.G.Prithvi Raj Reddy of class X received Shri Pranlal Devkaran Nanjee Award for Excellence in Harmonious behaviour for 2011-12.

ORGANISATION OF CURRICULAR & CO-0CURRICULAR ACTIVITIEIS AT SCHOOL LEVEL

School organised the following inter-house competitions/ curricular & co- curricular activities : Identifying hidden pictures, Elocution, Poem recitation (English,Telugu & Hindi), Solo Singing, Group singing, Drawing, Hand writing, flower arangement, Rangoli, Science Quiz & English spell check etc.

ATTENDING WORKSHOPS/CAMPS :

Smt.G.Padma along with 6 students attended the Third National Integration Camp at Jaipur organized by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’s Vidyashram, Jaipur from 9th to 14th May 2011. The object of the camp was towards being one.

Smt.V.I.Kalyani, PRT and Smt.R.Sowmya, teacher attended Sahodaya Cluster Meeting at Meridian school, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad on the topic “Personal self-skilled Development on 29.07.2011.

Shri K.Jayanth Kumar, PRT and Smt.R.Sowmya, teacher attended a workshop on 19th National Children's Science congress Teachers Orientation Programme on 07 Sep 2011 at the Secunderabad Public School, Secunderabad.

The students from classes VII to X attended a one day Personality Development Session by Dr. Radhakrishna on 5th November, 2011 organized by NIRD Mahila Mandali in the NIRD Auditorium.

Dr.R.A.Rani, Principal i/c attended III All India Principals Conference from October 17th to 19th, 2011 at Bhavan’s Delhi Kendra, New Delhi.

Smt.M.Manga Thara, TGT(Science) and Smt.R.Sowmya, Teacher (Science) of our school to attend “The Great Plant Hunt” training programme to be held at Kulapati Munshi Sadan, King Koti Road, Basheerbagh, Hyderabad on 5th November,2011.

Smt.K.Radhika, teacher(English) and Smt.Masooma Fathima, teacher (Maths) of our school attended “The suCCEss” function held at Hotel Taj Mahal,Narayanaguda, Hyderabad organized by Orient Blackswan Private Limited on 10th December,2011.

Ten of our teachers attended an orientation programme on Life Skills at IICT Habsiguda auditorium , Hyderabad on 18.02.2012 organised by CBSE Ujwala Cluster schools.

CBSE SPOT EVALUATION 2013:

The following teachers attended the Central Evaluation workshop conducted by CBSE as Sub-Examiners. 1. Smt.M.Manga Thara ( Biological Science)
2. Smt.P.Aruna Jyothi (Social)
3. Shri N.Sundaram (English)
4. Smt.K.V.Mahalakshmi (Telugu)
5. Smt.O.V.Radha (Physical Science)
6. Mr. V.Nagendra Reddy(Mathematics)

Designed & Developed by ITMT, NIRD Copy rights reserved @ NIRD 2012